Saturday, September 24

U14 Boys Gameweek 1 Round Up

U14 Boys Gameweek 1 Round Up

There were some significant score lines in both U14 Div1 & Div 2 this past week, with Dromore Utd securing their first win as a club in existence over Ballingarry AFC U14s 5-0, also in the other games in the division last seasons top 3 (Breska Rovers, NCW Town & Broadford Utd) all won as expected.

Feenagh’s first time in U14 Div 1 ended in a tight affair at Woodfield on Tuesday evening losing 3-2 to last seasons U13 Div 1 Shield finalists NCW Town. Last seasons Div 1 shield winners Breska Rovers overcame Abbeyfeale in a repeat of both these sides first game of last season. Finally Defending Champions Broadford Utd expectedly overcame Shountrade away from home in an emphatic victory.

In DIvision 2 Shannonside were beat in a high scoring game losing 5-3 to Ballingarry B, elsewhere Granagh Utd beat NCW Town B at home 2-0.

Wednesday 24th August

The O’Connor Web Design U14 Boys Div 1
Abbeyfeale Utd 0 Breska Rvs 5 (Scorers for Breska Rovers were Eoin Hennessy, Billy Gavin, Callum O’Connor & Cian Dillon)

Tuesday 23rd August

The O’Connor Web Design U14 Boys Div 1
Newcastle West Town FC 3 Feenagh AFC 2 (Scorers for NCW Town were Tiarnan Kelly 2 & Tiernen Horgan, For Feenagh Darragh O’Sullivan & Jack Sheehy)

Saturday 20th August

The O’Connor Web Design U14 Boys Div 1
Dromore Utd 5 Ballingarry AFC 0 (Scorers for Dromore Utd were Brooklyn Delahunty, Jack O’Shea, Thomas McMahon & Jordyn Ryan)
Shountrade AFC 0 Broadford Utd 5 (Scorers for Broadford were Sean O’Flynn, DJ Cussen, Olly Stokes, Matthew Lynch & Colin Burke)

The Casey Foods U14 Boys Div 2
Shannonside AFC 3 Ballingarry B 5
Granagh Utd 2 Newcastle West Town B 0

Clubs are asked to text in scorers with scores each week so we can update all scorers on our website going forward.

Upcoming Fixtures:

Saturday 27th August

The O’Connor Web Design U14 Boys Div 1
Ballingarry AFC v Abbeyfeale Utd 10.00am P O’Connor
Newcastle West Town v Breska Rvs in Woodfield 11.30am J Roche
Broadford Utd v Dromore Utd 11.00am S Hartnett
Shountrade AFC v Feenagh AFC 12.45pm W Fitzgerald

The Casey Foods Distributors Ltd U14 Boys Div 2
Creeves Cel v Askeaton 2.30pm P Manning
Athea Utd v St Itas AFC 11.30am S Behan
Rathkeale AFC v Shannonside AFC 12.45pm E Noonan
Ballingarry B v Newcastle west Town B 12.00pm P King